Howard Products, Inc. Privacy Policy

   

Last updated: 9/6/2022

This Privacy Policy describes how Howard Products, Inc. myshopify.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site. Contact information is provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy for any questions, complaints, or policy clarifications.  

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support.Your use of any Howard Products Platform signifies your agreement to be bound by both the Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the terms of the Privacy Policy, please do not use the Platform. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

 

Examples of Personal Information collected: Version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.

Purpose of collection: To load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.

Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels

Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor Shopify

Examples of Personal Information collected: Name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number, date of birth , demographic information, zip code. If you are making a purchase on the Platform, you may be asked to provide credit card information. In such an event, it is our policy to redirect you to a payment processing portal hosted by a third-party payment processor.  Please read the privacy policy on our payment processor’s website regarding the use, storage and protection of your credit card information before submitting any credit card information.

 

Purpose of collection: To provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

Source of collection:We collect information directly from you.  If you choose not to provide the information that we ask for, it is possible that you may not be able to use the full functions of the Platform. We collect automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels

Disclosure for a business purpose: Shared with our processor Shopify we do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the email below to request deletion.

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.

We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads]

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers. We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances a transfer of personal information to a third party, or within Howard Products, Inc. without monetary consideration may be considered a “sale” under California law.

Lawful Basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

 

Your consent;

The performance of the contract between you and the Site;

Compliance with our legal obligations;

To protect your vital interests;

To perform a task carried out in the public interest;

For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

Acknowledgment and Agree

These terms of service are applicable to all pages of this site. By entering and using this web site, you acknowledge and agree to the following terms of service and all conditions stated in this Privacy Policy, and Terms of Service.

 

 By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that any name, logo, trademark or servicemark contained on this Site is owned or licensed by Howard Products, Inc. and may not be used by you without Howard Products, Inc's approval. 

By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that any information, material or communication of any kind that you transmit, send or post to this Site, in any manner and for any reason, will not be treated as confidential or proprietary.

 You may be asked for certain information about yourself including, without limitation, contact information (such as your name, mailing address, and email address) or demographic information (such as your zip code and age). We may use this Information to provide you with certain information about our company, promotional material or to contact you when necessary. Any such use shall be in accordance with our Privacy Policy. 

Shopping

This Site may offer shopping services by us or by a firm that operates a store under contract with us. If our Site offers shopping or other commercial services, you will be asked to use a customer order form to request information, products or services. The order form will request contact information (such as name and email address), financial information (such as account and/or credit card numbers) and demographic information (such as zip code and age). The financial information that you provide will be used to bill you for those products and services you have requested. By giving our Site your credit card and related personal information, you are authorizing our store, or the firm operating the store under contract with us, to give that information to the merchant and credit card company in order to confirm and fulfill your order. We will not otherwise use or distribute your financial information without your prior approval. We will also use the contact information provided on the order form to fulfill your orders. We may also use contact data to get in touch with you when necessary.

 Entry at your own risk; disclaimer: any use and/or browsing of this site is performed at your own risk. this site (including, without limitation, all information, content, materials and functions made available on or through this site) is provided to you "as is" without further representation or warranty of any kind, either express or implied. to the fullest extent permissible by law with regard to the contents of this site, Howard Products, Inc. explicitly disclaims and makes no representations or warranties of any kind whatsoever: (a) for the accuracy, merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title or non-infringement of any content published on or made available through this site; or (b) that the server that makes this site available is free of viruses, bugs or other components that may infect, harm or cause damage to your computer equipment, network connections or any other property when you access, browse, download from or otherwise use this site. Under no circumstances, including but not limited to Howard Products, Inc's negligence, will Howard Products, Inc. or any other party involved in creating, producing, hosting or delivering this site, be liable for: (a) any losses, costs or expenses of any kind (including, without limitation, legal fees, expert fees or other disbursements); or (b) any damages whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or of any other kind or nature; whether arising out of or through your access to, the use of or browsing of this site, or through your downloading of any materials, text, data, images, video, audio or any other materials from this site including, without limitation, anything caused by any viruses, bugs, human action or inaction, failure or malfunction of any computer system, phone line, hardware or software programs, or any other errors, failures or delays in computer transmissions or network connections, or otherwise, even if Howard Products, Inc. has been advised of the possibility of such losses or damages. Please note that some jurisdictions may not permit the limitation of liability for certain damages, implied warranties or conditions, so some of the above exclusions may not apply to you.Howard Products, Inc. further assumes no responsibility, and will not be liable for, any loss or corruption of data on account of your access to, use of, or browsing in the site, or your downloading of any materials, data, text, images, video or audio from the site. In no event shall Howard Products, Inc's total liability to you for all damages, losses and causes of action (whether in contract, tort or otherwise) exceed the amount paid by you, if any, for access to the site.

No warranty on content, information or materials: Although the specifications, features, illustrations, text, images, audio, video, content and other information and materials contained in the Site are based upon up-to-date information, and while Howard Products, Inc. makes all reasonable efforts to ensure that all content, information and materials on this Site are correct, accuracy cannot be guaranteed and Howard Products, Inc. makes no warranties or representations of any kind as to its accuracy.

By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that this Site is construed in accordance with and governed by the laws of the State of California, USA. If you use this Site from another location, you are responsible for compliance with any and all applicable local laws. Howard Products, Inc. makes no representation that the content contained within this Site is appropriate for countries outside the United States. Any and all information contained in this Site including, without limitation, information regarding products and services, applies only to those products and services offered in the United States. You agree that any litigation between you and Howard Products, Inc.  arising from or pertaining to the use of this Site, any advertising associated with this Site, or any link accessible from or providing access to this Site or otherwise shall be governed by California law and that exclusive jurisdiction resides in the courts of the State of California, USA.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

 

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.

Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

Your rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR Whitepaper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. To opt-out of the "sale" of your personal information as described in this section, please click on the link entitled “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” at the bottom of our home page and follow the instructions.

If you are a California resident, you can make certain requests regarding your personal information. We will fulfill each of these requests to the extent required by law.

What personal information do you collect about me? 

We collect contact information. For example, if you sign up for a mailing list, create an account, or enter a promotion, you may be asked to provide your name, address, email, online identifier, username, cell phone number, and/or date of birth.

We collect information you submit or post. We collect information that you post in a public space on the Platform, submit requests or inquiries to us (e.g., a service request or product request), or information related to your social media activity (e.g., posts, photos, followers, social media handle). We also collect information when you contact us or when you apply for a job.

We collect demographic information. We may collect information like your gender and age. We may also collect your zip code.

We collect usage information. We may collect information about the browser you are using. We might look at what site you came from or what site you visit when you leave the Platform. If you are using a mobile app, we may collect location information, including your precise location, if you have enabled location services in your device settings. We may also collect device information, including IP address and device identifiers.

Note about Credit Card Information: If you are making a purchase on any of Howard Products, Inc. Platforms, you may be asked to provide credit card information. In such event, it is our policy to redirect you to a payment processing portal hosted by a third-party payment processor. Please read the privacy policy on our payment processor’s website regarding the use, storage and protection of your credit card information before submitting any credit card information.

You have the right to ask that we delete your personal information. Once we receive a request, we will delete the personal information (to the extent required by law) we hold about you as of the date of your request from our records.  If you choose to delete your personal information, you may not be able to use certain website or in-store functions that require your personal information to operate.

Stop Selling My Personal Information

 We do not sell your personal information for monetary consideration. However, under some circumstances a transfer of personal information to a third party, or within Howard Products, Inc. family of companies without monetary consideration may be considered a “sale” under California law. For purposes of California law, all categories of personal information, except for background and criminal information, biometric information, and government identifiers, are transferred to third parties or within our family of companies. Such transfers may be considered a sale. If you submit a request to stop selling your personal information, we will stop making such transfers. If you are a California resident, to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, click “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” at the bottom of our home page to submit your request. https://docs.google.com/document/d/1GVKaUwMB8uQwaglTs0ya1g2d6RFvlkdhxMYLqQsDWNI/edit

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name:Function

_ab Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token Used in connection with checkout.

secret Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name:Function

_tracking_consent Tracking preferences.

_landing_page Track landing pages

_orig_referrer Track landing pages

_s Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y Shopify analytics.

_y Shopify analytics.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. 

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. Revision of Terms of Service/Site Content/Privacy Policy: Howard Products, Inc. reserves the right to revise these Terms of Use at any time, for any reason and without notice or obligation, by updating this page and such revisions shall become effective immediately upon posting. Howard Products, Inc . further reserves the right to make changes at any time, for any reason and without notice or obligation, to any of the content contained on this Site. By entering this Site you acknowledge and agree that you shall be bound by any such revisions. We suggest periodically visiting this page of the Site to review these Terms of Use.

 

Contact

For more information about our privacy practices,Terms of Service, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a comment,complaint, or share photos please contact us by e-mail, mail ,or phone using the details provided below:

Webstore@HowardProducts.com 

Howard Products, Inc., 560 Linne Road, Paso Robles CA 93446, United States

800-266-9545 Monday through Friday, 8am to 4pm PST